2024 WA ACEP Summit to Sound Agenda

Saturday June 1      
1100  Check-in at Suncadia Resort at Main Lodge
1100 – 1500 Pre-Conference Golf Tournament at  Suncadia Rope Rider Course . (Sign up online or by emailing admin@washingtonacep.org)
1800 – 2000 PAC Reception and Exhibits in Rialto A/B/C
  Sunday June 2 | Owens Ballroom & Rialto A/B/C
0700 – 0800 Registration/Continenta Breakfast with Exhibitors
0800 – 0805 Welcome & Introduction – Joshua Frank, MD
Toxicology and Drug Abuse
0805 – 0835 WA State Poison Control Update– Sasha Kaiser, MD
0835 – 0900 New trends in MOUD – Callan Fockele, MD, MS
0900 – 0930 ScalaNW Bridge Program– Liz Wolkin, MSN, RN, NPD-BC, CEN
0930-1000 Toxicology and Drug Abuse Panel –  Scott Phillips, MD; Phillips, Callan Fockele, MD, MS; Liz Wolkin, MSN, RN, NPD-BC, CEN
1000 – 1030 Break / Exhibits  | Rialto A/B
Rural Emergency Medicine
1030 – 1100 Clinical pearls for a single coverage doc – Fermin Godinez, MD
1100 – 1130 Role of telehealth in rural emergency medicine – Kathy Li, MD, MS
1130 – 1200 Strategies for a Safe ED Working Environment – Annie Chipman, MD
1200 Lunch
1400 – 1700 Hands on Workshops ED Director and Leadership Track
 1400-1500 | Forum
1500-1530 | Risk Management Trends and Early Resolution Strategies
 1530-1615 | ED Lobby/Waiting Area Care Trends and Solutions – Abhi Mehrotra MD
1630 – 1700 | Hospital Challenges in WA state and Links with Emergency Departments – Cassie Sauer, WSHA CEO 
WA-ACEP Awards Dinner and Keynote | Owens Ballroom
1800 – 1900 ACEP Awards, Presented by WA-ACEP President, Herbie Duber, MD, MPH, FACEP
1900 – 2000 Keynote:  The Future of Care Delivery in an Era of Endless ChangeVin Gupta, MD, MPH
Monday June 2 | Owens Ballroom & Rialto A/B/C
0700 – 0800 Registration/Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
The Future of EM
0800 – 0830 EM and AI – Robert Doerning, MD
0830 – 0900 Harnessing the power of the EHR – Brad Younggren, MD
0900 – 0930 The Corporatization of Emergency Medicine – Alison Haddock, MD, FACEP, ACPEP President Elect
0930 – 1000 Legislative Update – Sean Graham
1000 – 1030 Break / Exhibits | Rialto A/B
Geriatric EM Care/ GEDA Certification + Any Funding Options
1030 – 1100 ED Care of the Elderly – Claritza Rios, MD
1100 – 1130 Palliative Care: End of Life Care in the ED – Claritza Rios, MD
1130 – 1230 ACEP Certification Process – Nicole Tidwell 
1230 – 1400 Resident Lunch
Prehospital Care and Resuscitation
1400 – 1430  Beyond ATLS: The latest in trauma resuscitation – John Scott, MD, MPH
1430 – 1500 Pulseless in Seattle: What’s New in Cardiac Arrest Care – Nick Johnson, MD
1500 – 1530 Hemorrhage: new strategies and treatments – Andrew Latimer, MD
1530 – 1700 Station 1: Airlift Northwest Tour
Station 2: Air Medical Transport – Rich Utarnachitt, MD
Station 3: (De-Escalation) Management of the Agitated Patient – Matt Layton, MD, PhD, FACP,  DLFAPA